IEEE Global Communications Conference
9-13 December 2019 // Waikoloa, HI, USA
Revolutionizing Communications

Technical Program Committee

Technical Program Committee

Technical Program Chair

Hsiao-Hwa Chen
NCKU, Taiwan

Technical Sessions Chair

Hamid Gharavi
NIST, USA

Other Technical Activities Chair

Chonggang Wang
InterDigital Commun, USA

Tutorials Co-Chair

Venkatesha Prasad
Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands

Tutorials Co-Chair

Albena Mihovska
Aarhus University, Denmark

Workshops Co-Chair

Yi Qian
U. of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA

Workshops Co-Chair

Li-Chun Wang
NCTU, Taiwan

Technical Panels Co-Chair

T. Russell Hsing
NCTU, Taiwan

Technical Panels Co-Chair

Ying-Dar Lin
NCTU, Taiwan

Publications Co-Chair

Stanley Liu
NCKU, Taiwan

Publications Co-Chair

Mugen Peng
BUPT, China

Student Travel Grants Co-Chair

Rose Hu
Utah State University, USA

Student Travel Grants Co-Chair

Mianxiong Dong
U. of Waterloo, Canada

Symposium Track Chairs

Ad-Hoc and Sensor Networks

Shuai Han
Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Maode Ma
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Guanding Yu
Zhejiang University, China

Communication and Information Systems Security

Qian Wang
Wuhan University, China

Abderrezak Rachedi
Paris-Est University (UPEM), France

Hong Li
Chinese Academy of Science, China

Cognitive Radio and Networks

Daniel Benevides da Costa
Federal University of Ceará, Brazil

Faouzi Bader
CentraleSupélec campus of Rennes, France

Communication QoS, Reliability and Modeling

Eiji Oki
Kyoto University, Japan

Katsunori Yamaoka
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Angelos Antonopoulos
Telecom Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain

Communication Theory

Wei Yu
University of Toronto, Canada

Enrico Paolini
University of Bologna, Italy

Andrea M. Tonello
University of Klagenfurt, Austria

Communication Software, Services and Multimedia Apps

Hacène Fouchal
Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France

Guosen Yue
Huawei R&D of USA

Green Communications Systems and Networks

Pengbo Si
Beijing University of Technology, China

Kyng Sup Kwak
Inha University, Korea

Mobile and Wireless Networks

Jun Zheng
Southeast University, China

Qiang Li
Huazhong U. of Science and Technology, China

Lin Bai
BUAA, China

Chia-Han Lee
NCTU, Taiwan

Next-Generation Networking and Internet

Laurent Ciavaglia
Nokia Bell Labs, France

Luca Foschini
University of Bologna, Italy

Alessio Botta
University of Naples, Italy

Optical Networks and Systems

Reza Nejabati
University of Bristol, UK

Mohan Gurusamy
National University of Singapore

Signal Processing for Communications

Ana Garcia Armada
University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain

Haijun Zhang
University of Science and Technology, China

Abdelhamid Mellouk
University of Paris-Est Créteil, France

Wireless Communications

Chuan Huang
UESTC, China

Vasanthan Raghavan
Qualcomm, USA

Jie Xu
GDUT, China

Cenk Gursoy
Syracuse University, USA

Panagiotis Demestichas
University of Piraeus, Greece

Selected Areas of Communications

SAC - Access Networks/Systems and Power Line Communications

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir
University of the West of Scotland, UK

José A. Cortés
University of Malaga, Spain

SAC - Big Data

Jie Li
University of Tsukuba, Japan

SAC - Cloud and Fog/Edge Computing, Networking and Storage

Anxiao Jiang
Texas A&M University, USA

SAC - e-Health

Giorgio Quer
University of Genova, Italy

SAC - Internet of Things

Ridha Soua
INRIA, France

Pietro Manzoni
UPV, Spain

SAC - Molecular, Biological and Multi-Scale Communications

Adam Noel
University of Warwick, UK

SAC - Satellite and Space Communications

Pascal Lorenz
University of Haute-Alsace, France

SAC - Smart Grid Communications

Suzhi Bi
Shenzhen University, China

SAC - Social Networks

Jelena Misic
Ryerson University, Canada

SAC - Tactile Internet

Meryem Simsek
Technische Universität Dresden, Germany